Is Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Water, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Pickle Relish, Tomato Paste, Pasturized Egg Yolk, Food Starch Modified, Worchestershire Sauce, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sucralose, Edta, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping