Is Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Water, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Pickle Relish, Tomato Paste, Pasturized Egg Yolk, Food Starch Modified, Worchestershire Sauce, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sucralose, Edta, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Poppyseed - 8 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Walden Farms Sugar Free Thousand Island Dressing, 12 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


