Is Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a popular choice among reviewers. They love the taste of this syrup and appreciate that it has no calories, allowing them to enjoy guilt-free treats. Many reviewers specifically mention using it to make mocha lattes, indicating its versatility. The syrup is described as having a great taste, further highlighting its appeal. Overall, this product seems to have garnered positive feedback for its delicious flavor and calorie-free nature. With its combination of taste and health benefits, Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a worthwhile addition to any pantry.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a popular choice among reviewers. They love the taste of this syrup and appreciate that it has no calories, allowing them to enjoy guilt-free treats. Many reviewers specifically mention using it to make mocha lattes, indicating its versatility. The syrup is described as having a great taste, further highlighting its appeal. Overall, this product seems to have garnered positive feedback for its delicious flavor and calorie-free nature. With its combination of taste and health benefits, Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a worthwhile addition to any pantry.
Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, Defatted Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fiber, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gel, Chocolate Flavor, Sucralose, Salt, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Coffee Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


