Is Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a popular choice among reviewers. They love the taste of this syrup and appreciate that it has no calories, allowing them to enjoy guilt-free treats. Many reviewers specifically mention using it to make mocha lattes, indicating its versatility. The syrup is described as having a great taste, further highlighting its appeal. Overall, this product seems to have garnered positive feedback for its delicious flavor and calorie-free nature. With its combination of taste and health benefits, Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a worthwhile addition to any pantry.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- chocolate flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a popular choice among reviewers. They love the taste of this syrup and appreciate that it has no calories, allowing them to enjoy guilt-free treats. Many reviewers specifically mention using it to make mocha lattes, indicating its versatility. The syrup is described as having a great taste, further highlighting its appeal. Overall, this product seems to have garnered positive feedback for its delicious flavor and calorie-free nature. With its combination of taste and health benefits, Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate 12 fl oz is a worthwhile addition to any pantry.
Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, Defatted Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fiber, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gel, Chocolate Flavor, Sucralose, Salt, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Coffee Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Chocolate - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


