Is Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing Soy Free?

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed corn & soy vegetable protein
hydrolyzed corn & soy vegetable protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40.
Check Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


