Is Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cream
- sour cream
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Apples, Red Grapes, Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2 Percent High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whole Egg, Salt, Mustard Bran, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Non Fat Solids, Gelatin), Sugar, Water, Salt, Spices, Walnuts
Check Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


