Is Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate ganache

chocolate ganache

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ganache (65%) Icing Mix (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colours (Beta Carotene, Caramel)), Dark Chocolate Buttons (33%) (Cocoa Mass (46%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (9%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour), Cocoa, Pastry Case (28%) Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maizeflour, Buckwheat Flour), Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Xanthan Gum (E415)

Check Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking