Is Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Anhydrous citric acid, butylparaben, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, d&c red no. 33, fd&c blue no. 1, flavor, glycerin, high fructose corn syrup, hydroxythyl cellulose, microcrystalline cellulose and carboxymethylcellulose sodium, propylene glycol, purified water, sodium benzoate, sorbitol solution, tribasic sodium phosphate.
Check Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


