Is Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- calcium caseinate, cocoa
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Inulin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


