Is Walgreens nasal decongestant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- comments 1-800-426-9391
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- lecithin
- dextrose monohydrate
comments 1-800-426-9391
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
product information rpose gestant cold, niatric eks cist and ge, drug facts (continued) if pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use keep out of reach of children, in case of overdose, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions adults and children 12 years and over: take 1 tablet every 4 hours, do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours, children under 12 years: ask a doctor other information tamper evident: do not use if outer package is opened or blister is torn or broken store at 25°c (77°f), excursions permitted between 15°-30°c (59°-86°f) see end flap for expiration date and lot number inactive ingredients croscarmellose sodium, dextrose monohydrate, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, fd,c red #40, lecithin, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sodium citrate dihydrate, titanium dioxide (questions or comments? 1-800-426-9391
Check Walgreens nasal decongestant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens nasal decongestant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


