Is Walgreens nasal decongestant Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose monohydrate
dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
product information rpose gestant cold, niatric eks cist and ge, drug facts (continued) if pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use keep out of reach of children, in case of overdose, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions adults and children 12 years and over: take 1 tablet every 4 hours, do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours, children under 12 years: ask a doctor other information tamper evident: do not use if outer package is opened or blister is torn or broken store at 25°c (77°f), excursions permitted between 15°-30°c (59°-86°f) see end flap for expiration date and lot number inactive ingredients croscarmellose sodium, dextrose monohydrate, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, fd,c red #40, lecithin, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sodium citrate dihydrate, titanium dioxide (questions or comments? 1-800-426-9391
Check Walgreens nasal decongestant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens nasal decongestant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


