Is Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x22g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy prawn cocktail seasoning gives a briny, slightly sweet seafood note atop thin, baked crisps that provide a light, crisp snap. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party nibble or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, though some describe the seasoning as distinctly artificial or occasionally intense.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
- dextrose
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy prawn cocktail seasoning gives a briny, slightly sweet seafood note atop thin, baked crisps that provide a light, crisp snap. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party nibble or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, though some describe the seasoning as distinctly artificial or occasionally intense.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Acids (Citric Acid, Potassium Acetates), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spice Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


