Is Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • lactose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor delivers a sharp vinegar punch balanced by moderate seasoning, with a crisp, lighter-than-traditional crunch. Typically eaten straight from the bag, used to accompany sandwiches, or served at parties and picnics. Reviews commonly mention satisfying crunch, pronounced tang, and a milder intensity compared with standard variants among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Seasoning [Flavourings (contains Barley Malt Vinegar Extract), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Lactose (from Milk ), Potassium Chloride, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).

Check Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go