Is Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • from milk
  • lecithins

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor delivers a sharp vinegar punch balanced by moderate seasoning, with a crisp, lighter-than-traditional crunch. Typically eaten straight from the bag, used to accompany sandwiches, or served at parties and picnics. Reviews commonly mention satisfying crunch, pronounced tang, and a milder intensity compared with standard variants among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Seasoning [Flavourings (contains Barley Malt Vinegar Extract), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Lactose (from Milk ), Potassium Chloride, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).

Check Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Baked Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go