Is Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasoning [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


