Is Walkers Baked Wotsits Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese solids
  • dairy solids
  • from milk
  • dried cheese
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • cheese flavour

cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Flavour [whey Permeate (contains Milk), Dried Cheese (from Milk) (6%), Salt, Cheese Solids (from Milk), Dairy Solids (from Milk), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Colours (paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk)]. May Contain: Soya, Wheat, Barley, Gluten, Celery, Mustard.

Check Walkers Baked Wotsits Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go