Is Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese powder
whey powder
cheese seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning [Whey Powder (contains Milk), Flavourings (contains Milk), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go