Is Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cheese seasoning

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
whey powder
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning [Whey Powder (contains Milk), Flavourings (contains Milk), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Walkers Bugles Cheese Snacks 110g | Spoonful