Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • dried milk whey
  • cheese & onion seasoning

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, tangy snack crisp known for bold flavor and steady crunch. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party offering, or accompaniment to sandwiches and picnics. Reviewers frequently praise robust seasoning and crisp texture while noting flavor intensity occasionally varies by batch, retailer, and personal preference in online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Lactose (from Milk ), Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk ), Dried Garlic, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go