Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten</strong><strong
  • wheat
  • flavouring

gluten</strong><strong

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, tangy snack crisp known for bold flavor and steady crunch. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party offering, or accompaniment to sandwiches and picnics. Reviewers frequently praise robust seasoning and crisp texture while noting flavor intensity occasionally varies by batch, retailer, and personal preference in online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Lactose (from Milk ), Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk ), Dried Garlic, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Cheese & Onion Grab Bag Crisps 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go