Is Walkers Max Chunky Cheese & Onion Crisps 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried cheese
- from milk
- dried milk whey
- milk lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- chunky cheese & onion seasoning dried onion
- chunky cheese & onion seasoning
dried cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Chunky Cheese & Onion Seasoning, Chunky Cheese & Onion Seasoning Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (From Barley And Wheat), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Lactose, Dried Milk Whey, Dried Cheese (From Milk), Colour (Annatto)
Check Walkers Max Chunky Cheese & Onion Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Chunky Cheese & Onion Crisps 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Walkers Max Chunky Cheese & Onion Crisps 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


