Is Walkers Max Extra Flamin' Hot Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • barley
  • extra flamin' hot flavour ridged potato crisps
  • flavouring
  • flavour enhancer

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Flamin' Hot Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps. Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Extra Flamin' Hot Seasoning [Sugar, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dried Garlic, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Dried Onion, Smoked Paprika Powder, Vegetable Concentrate, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Spices, Herbs, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Smoked Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract). Allergy Advice: May Contain Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard.

Check Walkers Max Extra Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Extra Flamin' Hot is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Potato Chips

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping