Is Walkers Max Pepperoni Feast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- from milk
- milk
- whey permeate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Pepperoni Feast Seasoning [Whey Permeate (from Milk), Sugar, Flavourings (contain Milk), Smoked Paprika Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Allergy Advice Contains: See highlighted ingredients May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard
Check Walkers Max Pepperoni Feast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Pepperoni Feast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
About this product
Chips · Pouch


