Is Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • animal rennet
  • cheese paste from milk
  • milk fat
  • cheese from milk
  • cheese seasoning
  • butter oil from milk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Jalapeno And Cheese Seasoning, Jalapeno And Cheese Seasoning Contains: Whey Powder (From Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (Contains Cheese From Milk, Milk Fat, Butter Oil From Milk, Cheese Paste From Milk, Milk Protein, Animal Rennet), Spices, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride

Check Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go