Is Walkers Meaty Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese powder
- lactose
- from milk
- cheese & onion seasoning
- dried milk whey
- smoky bacon seasoning
- dried milk lactose
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese & Onion:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Lactose (from Milk), Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Dried Yeast, Dried Garlic, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Colours (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract)]Prawn Cocktail:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Corn (Maize) Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Yeast, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)]Roast Chicken:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Roast Chicken Seasoning [Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sage, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]Smoky Bacon:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Smoky Bacon Seasoning [Dried Milk Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract)]
Check Walkers Meaty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Meaty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Meaty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


