Is Walkers Meaty Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potatoes
- smoky bacon seasoning
- roast chicken seasoning
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
potatoes
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese & Onion:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Lactose (from Milk), Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Dried Yeast, Dried Garlic, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Colours (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract)]Prawn Cocktail:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Corn (Maize) Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Yeast, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)]Roast Chicken:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Roast Chicken Seasoning [Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sage, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]Smoky Bacon:Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Smoky Bacon Seasoning [Dried Milk Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract)]
Check Walkers Meaty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Meaty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Meaty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


