Is Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- flavouring
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
flavouring
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning: Flavouring, Yeast Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Where to buy
Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


