Is Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- flavouring
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
flavouring
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning: Flavouring, Yeast Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Where to buy
Walkers Oven Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks 25g x is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


