Is Walkers Oven Baked Sea Salt Potato Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted potato snack is an oven-baked, ready salted potato snack that is made with less fat than potato crisps on average. It contains 70% less fat compared to regular potato crisps. The potato snacks are known for their great taste and are made with a baked method. There is no specific information available about what people say about the product.

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted potato snack is an oven-baked, ready salted potato snack that is made with less fat than potato crisps on average. It contains 70% less fat compared to regular potato crisps. The potato snacks are known for their great taste and are made with a baked method. There is no specific information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto). Processed in a factory that also handles: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard
Check Walkers Oven Baked Sea Salt Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Oven Baked Sea Salt Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


