Is Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinct tangy-sweet prawn cocktail flavor and light, crisp crunch make this 45g grab bag a popular on-the-go snack; commonly enjoyed at parties, picnics, or as a lunchbox addition. Reviewers note bold seasoning, nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve sizing and occasional comments about intense saltiness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go