Is Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g are cooked with sunseed oil, making them naturally lower in saturates. In fact, they are 75% lower in saturates compared to traditional cooking oils. These crisps are suitable for vegetarians. However, it is important to note that they may contain gluten, wheat, lactose, celery, mustard, soya, milk, and yeast. People say Walkers crisps are the best crisps ever, fresh, and tasty.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g are cooked with sunseed oil, making them naturally lower in saturates. In fact, they are 75% lower in saturates compared to traditional cooking oils. These crisps are suitable for vegetarians. However, it is important to note that they may contain gluten, wheat, lactose, celery, mustard, soya, milk, and yeast. People say Walkers crisps are the best crisps ever, fresh, and tasty.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Salt and Vinegar Seasoning (Flavouring, Salt, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). May Contain: Barley, Celery, Cereals Containing Gluten, Milk, Mustard, Soya, Wheat
Check Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Where to buy
Walkers Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


