Is Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • barley
  • soya sauce powder
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat seasoning on thick, ridged crisps provides a pronounced, crunchy bite with a balance of sugary tang and lingering heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or paired with dips; reviewers note bold flavor and crisp texture, though some report excessive saltiness and variable spice levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Wheat ), Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soya ), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go