Is Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Multipack Crisps 5x25g Soy Free?

Description
Sweet chilli flavoured crisps deliver tangy sweet taste with a lingering mild heat and a crisp, crunchy texture. Sold in five convenient single serve packs, they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or included in packed lunches. Reviews note bold flavour, reliable crunch, and convenient portioning.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- hydrolysed soya protein
- dried soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chilli flavoured crisps deliver tangy sweet taste with a lingering mild heat and a crisp, crunchy texture. Sold in five convenient single serve packs, they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or included in packed lunches. Reviews note bold flavour, reliable crunch, and convenient portioning.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning Contains: Sugar, Fructose, Buttermilk Powder (Contains Milk), Dried Soy Sauce (Soya Beans, Wheat), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Chilli Powder, Potassium Chloride, Dried Red Peppers, Paprika Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Multipack Crisps 5x25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Multipack Crisps 5x25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Multipack Crisps 5x25g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


