Is Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-heat seasoning on thick, ridged crisps provides a pronounced, crunchy bite with a balance of sugary tang and lingering heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or paired with dips; reviewers note bold flavor and crisp texture, though some report excessive saltiness and variable spice levels overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- barley
- soya sauce powder
- flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat seasoning on thick, ridged crisps provides a pronounced, crunchy bite with a balance of sugary tang and lingering heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or paired with dips; reviewers note bold flavor and crisp texture, though some report excessive saltiness and variable spice levels overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Wheat ), Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soya ), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


