Is Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-heat seasoning on thick, ridged crisps provides a pronounced, crunchy bite with a balance of sugary tang and lingering heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or paired with dips; reviewers note bold flavor and crisp texture, though some report excessive saltiness and variable spice levels overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya sauce powder
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat seasoning on thick, ridged crisps provides a pronounced, crunchy bite with a balance of sugary tang and lingering heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or paired with dips; reviewers note bold flavor and crisp texture, though some report excessive saltiness and variable spice levels overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Wheat ), Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soya ), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Crisps - Thai Sweet Chilli 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


