Is Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g Soy Free?

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers an intense, spicy kick alongside light, airy puffed texture and pronounced crunch. Sold in a large sharing bag, commonly consumed during movies, parties, or casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights strong heat, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and reports of noticeable residual dust on fingers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean derivatives
- soya
soy bean derivatives
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers an intense, spicy kick alongside light, airy puffed texture and pronounced crunch. Sold in a large sharing bag, commonly consumed during movies, parties, or casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights strong heat, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and reports of noticeable residual dust on fingers.
Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Flamin' Hot Flavour [Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Malic Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Flavouring (contains SOYA , WHEAT ), Fructose, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains SOYA ), Garlic Powder, SOY bean Derivatives, WHEAT Derivatives, Colours (Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)]
Check Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Walkers Roast Chicken Sharing Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g
Walkers Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 70g PMP £1.35 RRP
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Crisps 65g PMP £1.35 RRP
Where to buy
Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


