Is Walkerswood Solomon Gundy, Jamaican, Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked & Salted Red Herring, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Scallions, Scotch Bonnet Peppers, Salt, Black Pepper, Allspice, Acetic Acid, Nutmeg, Sodium Erythorbate (Antioxidant), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Sugar, Thyme.

Check Walkerswood Solomon Gundy, Jamaican, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkerswood Solomon Gundy, Jamaican, Spicy is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping