Is Wallaby Organic Blueberry Blended Greek Yogurt - Single Serving, 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN. LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDUS

Check Wallaby Organic Blueberry Blended Greek Yogurt - Single Serving, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wallaby Organic Blueberry Blended Greek Yogurt - Single Serving, 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing