No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is WalMart cupcake with icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil canola oil, mono-and diglycerides), water bleached enriched flour (wheat flour nia cin, reduged iron thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, foligagid), eggs, less than 2% of soy oil cocoa progessed with alkal vegetable shortening (palm ol, soy oil propyleneglycol mono-and diglycerides of fats andfatty acids, high oleic soybean oil hydrogenated 3oybean oi, polysorrate 60 mono-and diglycerides soylecit hin), dried glucose syrup, food starch modified, malt odextrin skim milk cornstarch, palm oil palm kerneloilbaking3oda, salt, dextrose, soy lecit hin egg whites, wheat starch rigeflour propylene glycol mono-and diesters offatsand fatty acids, mono-and (iglycerdes38onium stearoyl lact ylate cit ricacidnatural and art ificial flavor cornsyrup, high fructobe corn s yrup sodiumaluminum phobphate red 3 red 40 yellow 5, blue 1, trehalose, sodium acidpytiophosphate xant han gum, yellowr shellac, carnaura wax,color added, blue 1lake yellow 5 lake blue 2 arqum potassium sorbate (preservative)monocalcumphosphate, polysorbate 60fractionatedgoconut oil blue 2lake red 40 lake yellow lake sunflower and diglycerides acacia logust beangum dext rin, sodium benz oate (preservativel phosphoricacid, chocolate liquor hydr glygerintapioca starchwhe ymilk) corn s yrupso ids, whey proteinconcentrate (mlk microcrystalline cellulose bht (preservatve) canola oil polyglyceroiestersof fattyacius carbox ymethyl cellulose, sodilim alginatesorbitan monostearate sodium propionatepropionica cid renzoic acid, soy flour soymk cottonseed oil, but teroimodified cornstarch carra geenan contains milk, eggs, wheat lecithin, and soy

Check WalMart cupcake with icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WalMart cupcake with icing | Spoonful