Is Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese blend monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Spices, Mustard Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sulting Agent, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Broccoli Florets, Green Cabbage, Yellow Bell Pepper, Monterey Jack And Cheddar Cheese Blend Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Annatto Vegetable Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Salami Pork, Beef, Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Avoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Carrot, Grape Tomatoes

Check Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking