Is Walmart Everything Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate monoglycerides
- L-cysteine
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
4 ct everything bagels 12 oz ingredients, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, folig acid), water, enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enz yme, folic acid), sugar sesame seeds, less than 2% of salt, wheat gluten poppyseeds, yellow gorn meal, onion , yeast, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlig, t oasted chopped onion, calcium propionate (preservative), enz yme, dextrose, malted barley flour, gorns syrup solids, onion powder, garlic powder, cultured dextrose (preservative), degerminated yellow gorn meal, wheat flour, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy oil, ascorbic acid,l-cysteine, acagia, vinegar, mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, monocalcium phosphate monoglycerides, wheat starch contains wheat and soy
Check Walmart Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Everything Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


