Is Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto (color), Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Annatto Extract (color), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Modified Corn Starch, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vegetable Juice (color), Dextrin, Spirulina (color), Confectioner's Glaze, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Turmeric (color), Carmine (color), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene (color), Paprika Extract (color), Nonfat Milk. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item