Is Walmart Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Kernels, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Walmart Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Salty snack

A very good chips substitute for me. Very good snack product.

saltysavorytastygood value
bipbelly
bipbelly•Feb 27, 2021

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping