Is Walmart Swiss Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture. Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Walmart Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Walmart Swiss Cheese | Spoonful