Is Walmart Swiss Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture. Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Walmart Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Walmart Swiss Cheese | Spoonful