Is Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Candy Chunk (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cane Syrup, Palm Shortening, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts (macadamia Nuts, Salt, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Monocalcium Phosphate (leavening), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Eggs, Macadamia Nuts, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts.
Check Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
About this product
Cookie · Piece


