Is Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- butter
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Candy Chunk (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cane Syrup, Palm Shortening, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts (macadamia Nuts, Salt, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Monocalcium Phosphate (leavening), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Eggs, Macadamia Nuts, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts.
Check Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
About this product
Cookie · Piece


