Is Walnut brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Water, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Distilled Monoglycerides, Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Polylycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Walnut brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast