Is Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- sucrose
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SEASONING SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, MUSTARD MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), HONEY, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, INVERT SUGAR, HONEY), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Stick


