Is Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey granules
- honey
- beef
- sucrose
- dextrose
honey granules
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SEASONING SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, MUSTARD MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), HONEY, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, INVERT SUGAR, HONEY), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Foods Honey Old Fashioned Beef Sticks, Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Stick


